Skip site navigation (1)Skip section navigation (2)
[…] You would have all copies
> instetaneously tainted by the GPL.

This belies your claim to have understood me.  You're scenario there
is not something that may legally occur.  Let's call your work "A"
and the tweaker's work in a derivative of A, "B".  You own A; nobody but
you has the right to slap a GPL license on it.  The tweaker is allowed
by the BSDL to make a derivative of A.  This is a work of authorship
which we'll call "C".  It contains A and B.  The tweaker is free to
distribte C because of the BSDL, but he may not slap a GPL on C, because
it is not all his to license.  From 17 USC 103:

    "The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only 
    to the material contributed by the author of such work,..."

(Of course, when using sloppy language, we say that the tweaker is
licensing C, but in fact, he is only licensing B and you are licensing
A.  If the tweaker uses the GPL on B, we commonly say that the GPL
covers C (and maybe the A within it), but his GPL only applies to B